Accident VL Pyry PY-2, Wednesday 27 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1947
Time:
Type:VL Pyry
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: PY-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vanajavesi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the lake after making a flypast over a country mansion. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database