This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | VL Pyry |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | PY-29 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Halli -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft made a low pass which failed and the aircraft crashed. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database