This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk 75A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | CU-584 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pori (EFPO) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EFPO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The engine failed shortly after takeoff. The pilot tried to return to the airport but crashed during a turn and was killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database