This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | VL Pyry |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | PY-10 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vaasa -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft made a steep turn at low altitude, stalled and crashed. Both occupants perished.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database