This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | VL Viima |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | VI-4 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kauhava -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EFKA |
| Destination airport: | EFKA |
Narrative:The aircraft made a steep turn, stalled and entered a spin at a low altitude and crashed. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database