Accident Robinson R44 Astro CC-PSZ, Thursday 21 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2010
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Comercial Dagher Ltda
Registration: CC-PSZ
MSN: 0200
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curimon. 5 km East of- San Felipe, Valparaíso Region -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eulogio Sánchez Airport, Tobalaba, Santiago (SCTB)
Destination airport:La Florida Airport, Las Tacas, La Serena (LSC/SCSE)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 21, 2010, at 22:10 UTC Universal Coordinate Time) (19:00 local time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, Chilean registration CC-PSZ, experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight, and was substantially damaged during a subsequent forced landing, in San Felipe, Chile. The foreign certificated pilot was not injured and a passenger sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed Eulogio Sanchez (SCTB), Chile, destined for Las Tacas (SCQT), Chile. The flight was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.

The Helicopter was in route from Tobalaba airport to La Serena Airport when the engine developed technical problems. The pilot decided an emergency landing in a vineyard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1545.pdf
NTSB
3. http://helihub.com/2010/01/21/21-jan-10-cc-psz-robinson-r44-curimon-chile/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eulogio_S%C3%A1nchez_Airport
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Florida_Airport_(Chile)
6. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curim%C3%B3n