Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71788

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ronnenberg-Empelde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Oldenburg-Hatten (EDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Oldenburg-Hatten at 07:34. In the hours before his car had been confiscated by police because of drunk driving with a BAC of 1,92 0/00. He took his dad's car and drove to the airport, again driving erratically. He boarded the Cessna and took off. He requested three simulated ILS approaches to Hannover Airport, of which two were approved. The airport controller instructed the pilot to remain below 2500 feet in the control zone. The pilot did not reply and continued flying over and near the city of Hannover for over two hours between 500 feet and 4400 feet altitude.
At 10:55 the airplane descended until it struck the ground, hit a tree and burst into flames.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 3 May 2004