Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OPY, Wednesday 11 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Airlift A/S
Registration: LN-OPY
MSN: 3446
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kolsås i Bærum -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, chartered by an event organizer, carrying a pilot and six passengers, contacted a tree while manoeuvring around a wooded hillside. The helicopter´s doors had been removed and some of the passengers were sitting on the floor with their legs outside the helicopter. One of them injured his feet when the helicopter struck trees. The pilot made a forced landing but the helicopter rolled over. One of the passengers fell out and later died of injuries received. Another passenger was seriously injured. Four other passengers sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2010-01