Accident Chengdu F-7M MAF#16??, Friday 22 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 2010
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7M
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: MAF#16??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yangon International Airport -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made emergency landing because of main landing gear failed to deploy. Pilot ejected when the jet touched the runway and killed after his ejection seat failed to work properly.

Sources:

http://english.cctv.com/20100122/103585.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20160326155556/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2010_Losses.htm
http://mizzimaenglish.blogspot.com/2010/01/burmese-air-force-probes-fighter-jet.html
https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/Myanmar-Air-Force-jet-crashes-near-Yangon-airport/article16838938.ece