Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-AZXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71792

Date:Thursday 25 May 2006
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZXC
MSN: F150-0793
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental Motors O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-05-2006 when crashed near Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After waiting for another aircraft to land, the pilot taxied onto Runway 24 (grass) and initiated the takeoff. The aircraft accelerated normally and reached 40 Knots IAS before the runway intersection. The pilot rotated at 50 Knots IAS and then, after lift off, he held the aircraft in ground effect until reaching 60 Knots IAS.

At 60 Knots IAS he initiated a climb, and shortly thereafter the engine noise suddenly faded and stopped. The pilot reported that the engine failure was as sudden as someone pulling the mixture lever to idle-cutoff. He pumped the throttle, but this had no effect, so he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed and aimed for a field directly ahead.

There was a hedge-lined road just short of the field, so the pilot raised the nose to try to clear it. The aircraft cleared the hedge but then touched down heavily in the field. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft flipped upside down and came to rest".

Both the pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft unassisted via the right door, but the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair), and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 22.06.2006 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/05/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fab1e5274a1317000809/Cessna_F150L__G-AZXC.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OSFC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=750&count=50]
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/293505

Media: