Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche 260 N8916P, Thursday 21 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2010
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche 260
Owner/operator:Wenck Kent W
Registration: N8916P
MSN: 24-4348
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County Regional Airport (KCKP), Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (LAA)
Destination airport:Cherokee, IA (CKP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew an instrument approach to runway 36 and decided to circle to land on runway 18 as the winds slightly favored runway 18, and because runway 36 contained a slight downhill slope. While on final approach the pilot lowered full flaps and slowed the airplane to 80 miles per hour. The pilot intended to land as close to the end of the runway as possible because he was concerned about the lack of braking action on the snow- and ice-covered runway. The landing gear subsequently contacted a hard snowbank about 30 feet before the approach end of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's firewall. The airplane then slid about 450 feet down the center of the runway prior to coming to rest. The pilot reported that it was difficult to judge the terrain as everything was snow covered and white. The pilot did not report having any problems with the operation of the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude while on short final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location