Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III G-AKRJ, Saturday 29 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 1949
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:Brookside Flying Group
Registration: G-AKRJ
MSN: 1862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In sea off Lancing, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk trainer III G-AKRJ. Ex-RAF Miles Magister R1876. Aircraft crashed in to sea off Lancing, West Sussex, on 29/1/1949, killing both persons on board.

On the morning of 29th January 1949 two members of the Brookside Flying Group, a Mr.Pitcher and a Mr.Denton, went to Shoreham Airport with the intention of flying a Miles Hawk G-AKRJ. The Secretary of the Group met the men there as they were waiting for a mist to clear away, and they told him that they had examined the aircraft and run the engine. By about 1230 hrs. they considered that the mist had cleared sufficiently and the Hawk was taxied to the pumps for refuelling. Although the aircraft was fitted with full dual controls, the intercom wasn't working - Mr.Denton, in the rear seat, could speak to Mr.Pitcher but the latter had no means of replying.

At 1256 hrs. the Hawk took off and a few minutes later it was seen at a height of around 1000 feet and still climbing. It was next seen at about 1340 hrs. at an undetermined height, crossing the coast at Lancing and heading in a south-westerly direction. Observers on the ground watched it enter a turn to starboard which continued through three or four complete circles, losing height all the while. The Hawk straightened out at low altitude, flew for a few hundred yards and then struck the water. Shoreham lifeboat was launched and rapidly reached the downed aircraft but both occupants were found to have already drowned.

They were taken to Shoreham mortuary.

Chief Inspector Leonard Davis (Shoreham), police officers and an Inspector of Accidents, viewed the wreckage at the harbour yesterday morning. All that remained of the plane was a mass of twisted smashed-up fuselage, the only section retaining any of its original shape being the empennage, which was practically intact. The wreckage was towed in to Shoreham Harbour, minus the engine, which was wrenched from its bearer bolts when the impact occurred and sank.

The inquest into the death of the two on board was reported in the local press (West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 17 February 1949):

AIR CRASH INQUEST
The inquest was resumed at Shoreham on Tuesday on Herbert Charles John Pitcher (28) of 45, Elms-drive, Lancing, and Frank John Denton (25), of 50. Bellingham-crescent, Hove, whose 'plane, a Miles Magister, crashed in the Channel on January 29. The Coxwain of Shoreham Lifeboat said he found the 'plane upside down, and his crew attempted to smash through the fuselage, but it was necessary to turn the machine over before they could release the two men. Artificial respiration was applied all the way back to harbour, where Dr. Partridge pronounced life extinct.

Mrs. M. E. Demmlng, Old Salts-Rd, Lancing, said she saw the crash from her window and immediately informed the police. P.C. Poat said that, helped by two men, he rowed to the craft and helped the life boatmen apply artificial respiration.

Hubert Charles Adkins, licensed aircraft engineer, saw the machine on December 6, and said that in his opinion it was not airworthy. A member of the Brookside Flying Group, its owners, was notified of this by letter. Witness said commercial 'planes must have a daily safety certificate, but that did not apply to privately-owned machines such as this one.

Bernard Woodward, Secretary of the Group, said Pitcher and Denton were members and had flying experience. The Group had a Ministry of Civil Aviation certificate of airworthiness. These certificates were issued annually after a complete overhaul and theirs was valid until next April.

Mr. R. J. Dromgoole, Deputy Coroner. summing up, told the Jury they could not determine whether the accident was due to a mechanical defect or to human error. Commenting on the fact that privately-owned 'planes only needed annual certificates, he said that any amendment of the law was a matter for the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

A verdict of "accidental death" was returned in each case".

Registration G-AKRJ cancelled by the CAA on 18/2/1949 as "crashed at sea"

Sources:

1. Hansard, 13 April 1949, Vol 463, cc2807-8. Oral answers to questions: https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1949/apr/13/aircraft-accident-shoreham
2. Hansard, 18 May 1949, Vol 465, cc419-420. Commons sitting, Civil Aviation: https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1949/may/18/accident-shoreham-report
3. National Archives, Kew. Ref; BT 217/2418: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576572
4. National Archives, Kew. Ref; BT 217/2444: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576598
5. National Archives, Kew. Ref; BT 217/2448: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576602
6. National Archives, Kew. Ref; BT 217/2471: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576625
7. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999. Compiled by Michael Austen. Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999. ISBN 0 85130 281 5
8. Brighton Evening Argus, 31st January 1949.
9. Worthing Gazette - Wednesday 02 February 1949
10. West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 17 February 1949
11. The Lifeboat (Magazine of the RNLI) April 1949
12. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKRJ.pdf
13. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=585.0