Accident Fouga CM170 Magister FM-79, Wednesday 8 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Ilmavoimat
Registration: FM-79
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jyväskylä -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a radio transmission mast. Both occupants killed. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database