Accident IAI 201 Arava 316, Tuesday 9 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 201 Arava
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: 316
MSN: 0031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Palacios airstrip -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palacios airstrip
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in strong winds. Crew minor injured. Touched down with a 13kt (24km/h) tailwind, halfway along the runway. Unable to stop before running off the end of the airstrip, tearing off the starboard main undercarriage and both wing struts, and damaging the port wing.

Sources:

AFM 6/01, p78/April 2001, p92
Scramble