Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide YR-DNC, Friday 17 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Liniile Aerienne Romane Explotate de Statul (LARES)
Registration: YR-DNC
MSN: 6338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bucharest-Băneasa Airport, Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Băneasa Airport, Bucharest, Romania (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6338: C of A 5630 issued 25.8.36 to Direction de l'Aviation Civile. (Gipsy Six engines #6582/6583). Registered as YR-DNC (C of R 118) for personal use of Nicolae Caranfil, Under Secretary of State for Air. Re-registered 27.7.38 to Liniile Aerienne Romane Explotate de Statul [LARES]. To Popesti-Leordeni [by 8.40].

Written off (destroyed) 17.7.42: The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Bucharest-Băneasa Airport, Bucharest, Romania (BBU/LRBS). All four occupants were rescued.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.europeanairlines.no/fleet-list-of-liniile-aeriene-romane-exploatate-de-statul/
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-bucharest
4. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/LARES.html
5. https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/LARES#Dezvoltarea
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest_B%C4%83neasa_Aurel_Vlaicu_International_Airport

Location