Accident Avro 548 G-AABW, Thursday 19 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 1929
Time:day
Type:Avro 548
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services
Registration: G-AABW
MSN: G516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westwood Farm, near Welling Station, Welling, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AABW on 17.9.28 to Surrey Flying Services Ltd., Croydon Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Westwood Farm, near Welling Station, Welling, Kent 19.9.29. What is strange is that, if Croydon was the intended destination, the Avro should have headed West-North-West, whereas if the reports as to the crash location are correct, then it must have headed North-North-East, as it is recorded as crashing on Westwood Farm, near Welling Railway Station, after having stalled and spun in.

Pilot Arthur Norman Brunning (aged 28) was killed, and passenger Stanley Victor Annis was injured. Strangely, Arthur Norman Brunning was awarded his Aviators Certificate (No. 8695) by the Royal Aero Club on 3.10.29, some three weeks AFTER his death! (see link #8)

Registration G-AABW cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.10.29 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

NOTE: Some sources give the crash location as "Westwood Farm, near Welling Station, Welling, Kent" and others (such as the file at the National Archives at Kew) as "Woolwich, London".

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AABW.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/11/C148: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576616
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep29.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1929/1929-1%20-%201450.PDF
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16613.0
10. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies
11. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Surrey%20Flying.html