Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AABV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71826

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1934
Time:evening
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Thomas Edward Richardson (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AABV
MSN: 1430/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hedon Aerodrome, Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hedon Aerodrome, Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of A 2409) as G-AABV on 14.9.28 to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd., Brough. Was the prototype Blackburn L.1C Bluebird Mk.IV. Sold on (and re-registered) to Squadron Leader L.H. Slatter, Brough. Sold back to the Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd at Brough. Sold to Dr C.S. Glass, Brough. Finally sold on (and re-registered) on 4.10.33 to Thomas Edward Richardson, Hedon Aerodrome, Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire (C of R 4673)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Hedon Aerodrome, Hedon, Hull, Yorkshire on 6.3.1934. Reportedly spun into the ground during a slow roll, shortly after take off. Pilot, Flying Officer Dr John Hugh Paton MB ChB (aged 34) died the next day (7.3.34) of injuries sustained. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Yorkshire Post" March 8th 1934):

“Dr. John Hugh Paton, of Hull, died yesterday from injuries received when an aeroplane in which he was making a solo flight at Hedon on Tuesday evening crashed. He joined the Royal Air Force during the war, and as an Officer of the R.A.F. Reserve he had done a considerable amount of flying at Brough and at Hedon.”

Registration G-AABV cancelled by/on 30.9.1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AABV.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576732
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934