Accident Blackburn L.1B Bluebird III G-AABD, Sunday 26 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 October 1930
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1B Bluebird III
Owner/operator:Tim Martin, opf. Yorkshire Aeroplane Club
Registration: G-AABD
MSN: 1450/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strawberry Fields, Bridlington, 184 Kingsgate, Bridlington, East Yorks -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hedon Aerodrome, Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 6.9.28 to Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd. Sold on (and re-registerred to) the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, Sherburn-in-Elmet. Sold on (and re-registered to) T.Martin, Hull. Sold on (and re-registered to) Mr. C.E. Dooks, Bridlington on 25.3.30.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bridlington, Yorkshire on 26.10.30. On Sunday, 26th October 1930 this aeroplane was being flown from Hedon aerodrome near Hull to the aerodrome site used by the Bridlington Gliding Club at Bridlington. The pilot was a gliding club member, he had just purchased the aeroplane and this was his first flight in it. The gliding site appears to have been on land just north of the town. When the aeroplane approached Bridlington from the south and flying at around 200 feet above the ground the engine failed. The pilot appears to have lost control while making a forced landing and the aeroplane crashed into a turnip field next to Kingsgate Road, just south of Bridlington. The site was opposite the golf course and golfers came to assist. The site must be on land that is either the field used by Strawberry Fields car boot sale or in a field what is now housing slightly nearer Bridlington. The postal address of this site is stated as "Strawberry Fields, Bridlington, 184 Kingsgate, Bridlington, East Yorkshire, YO15 3NG"

Bluebird G-AABD was bought as new by the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, then sold to Tom Martin. Mr Martin must have had the aeroplane repaired as it was later sold to Charles Eric Dooks, of Bridlington and registered to him 25th March 1931.

Pilot - Mr Tom Martin. Of Bridlington. Injured.

Registration G-AABD cancelled by the CAA 7.12.1931 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 Compiled by Michael Austen Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 199 ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AABD.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct30.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
7. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york30/aabd.html
8. Strawberry Field Car boot Site (Crash location): https://www.visiteastyorkshire.co.uk/listing/strawberry-fields-bridlington/129583101/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridlington

Location