Accident Grahame-White G.W.E.6 Bantam K-150, Sunday 6 July 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 1919
Time:
Type:Grahame-White G.W.E.6 Bantam
Owner/operator:Grahame-White Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: K-150
MSN: GWE 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 06.07.19 when crashed into the side of a hangar whilst taxying at Hendon Aerodrome, Middlesex. NOTE: Allocated marks G-EAFK, on 20.06.19, but not taken up.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grahame-White_Bantam
3. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=59237
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
5. https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=5844.0