This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1B Bluebird III |
| Owner/operator: | George Hugh Charlton |
| Registration: | G-AABE |
| MSN: | 1450/4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lichfield, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered on 7.9.28 as G-AABE to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd. Subsequently sold on (and re-registered to) Suffolk & Eastern Counties Air Club, H Nevard, Ipswich, N.Wiltshire, Rochford, Essex, L.C. Evans, Rochford, Southend on Sea Flying Services Ltd., Aircraft and Autos Ltd., Gravesend, Kent. Finally sold (and re-registered to) George Hugh Charlton, Chilworth on 4.3.36
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Lichfield, Staffordshire on 22.3.1936. Registration G-AABE cancelled by the CAA on 22.3.1936 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AABE.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/blackburn_bluebird.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 