This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1B Bluebird III |
| Owner/operator: | Miss Sicele O'Brien and Mrs Gordon Gallien |
| Registration: | G-AABF |
| MSN: | 1450/5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 7.9.28 as G-AABF to Suffolk & Eastern Counties Aero Club. With the closure of the Cambridge branch of the club, one of the remaining Bluebirds (G-AABF) was surplus to requirements and the Blackburn Company agreed to take this aeroplane off the club's hands for £300 to further reduce the club's outstanding account with the Company. Consequently, on 26.3.30, G-AABF was flown to Brough for onward resale.
Sold on (and re-registered to) H.R. Law, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Finally sold on (and re-registered to) Mrs G Gallien & Miss S O'Brien, Hanworth on 10.6.31.
Written off (destroyed by fire) 18.6.31 when crashed and burst out in a flying accident at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Times" newspaper 19 June 1931):
"It is with extreme regret that we have to announce the death, as the result of a flying accident on June 18th, of Miss Sicele O'Brien and Mrs Gordon Gallien. They had arrived at Hatfield aerodrome from Brough, in a Blackburn "Bluebird", en route for Hanworth and had just taken-off to resume the journey, when the machine was seen to nose-dive in a spin. It crashed into a hayfield outside the aerodrome and immediately burst into flames. The machine was completely destroyed within a few minutes and it was impossible to rescue the unfortunate occupants. The bodies were charred beyond recognition."
Registration G-AABF cancelled by the Air Ministry by/on 30.6.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
1. "The Times" newspaper 19 June 1931
2.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/474603-bluebird-crashes-hatfield-airport-herefordshire-uk-1931-a.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AABF.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 6.
https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Sicele_O%27Brien 7.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/474603-bluebird-crashes-hatfield-airport-herefordshire-uk-1931-a.html 