This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IV |
| Owner/operator: | Malcolm & Farquharson Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAAT |
| MSN: | R3/CN/172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Cheltenham, Gloucestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.172: Avro 594 Avian IIIA Registered G-AAAT [C of R 1733] 2.8.28 to ADC Aircraft Ltd, Croydon. C of A 1592 issued 7.9.28. Registered [C of R 2670] 6.30 to Lt Commander G. Rodd. Registered [C of R 3007] 1.31 to Henlys [1928] Ltd. Registered [C of R 3014] 2.31 to W.P. Cubitt. Converted to Mk..IV. Registered [C of R 5983] 24.6.35 to Malcolm & Farquharson Ltd., Heston, Middlesex
Crashed at Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 21.9.35; presumably damaged beyond repair, as the C of A lapsed 28.9.35 and was not renewed. Pilot was reportedly uninjured. Registration cancelled 31.3.36, and aircraft scrapped at Heston later in 1936.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAAT.pdf http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-594-avian-iv-cheltenham 