Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide YR-DRA, Thursday 29 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Linile Aerienne Romane Explate cu Statul (LARES)
Registration: YR-DRA
MSN: 6329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bucharest-Băneasa Airport, Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bucharest-Băneasa Airport, Bucharest, Romania (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
c/no. 6329: UK C of A 5539 issued 12.6.36 to Direction de l'Aviation Civile. (Gipsy Six engines#6534/6535). Registered in Romania as YR-DRA (C of R 117) and operated by Linile Aerienne Romane Explate cu Statul (LARES) for training and occasional charter purposes.

Crashed in Romania 29.4.37; The crew was engaged in a local training mission out from Bucharest-Băneasa Airport. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were injured. Registration YR-DRA cancelled with effect from the same day.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-bucharest
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YR-.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/civil-registers/YR-Romania.pdf
6. https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/LARES#Reorganizarea (Romanian text)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest_B%C4%83neasa_Aurel_Vlaicu_International_Airport#Foundation_and_early_years

Location