Incident Potez 56 4, Saturday 14 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1936
Time:
Type:Potez 56
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 4
MSN: 39..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chillán -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yelcho via Puerto Montt
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Potez N.o 4" damaged when a passenger inadvertendly opened a door in flight. Landed at Temuco for repairs. Pilot Ten René González and a technical commission.

Note: Potez N°4 made an emergency landing due to engine failure at Caleta Blanco Encalada 23 OCT 1937. Pilot Roberto Costabal and four passengers unhurt. One wing and landing gear damaged (La Nación (Santiago) 24/25 October 1937)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 November 1936, p22/17 November 1936, p16