Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4 WR378, Friday 29 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: WR378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fassberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fassberg
Destination airport:RAF Fassberg
Narrative:
Whilst approaching for landing engine stalled and crashed short of runway, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt