Accident Fouga CM170 Magister FM-44, Sunday 1 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: FM-44
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kortesjärvi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFKA
Destination airport:EFKA
Narrative:
Crashed for unknown reasons during IFR / night navigation training. The instructor was killed but student survived with severe injuries.
Incorrect QFE setting as plane hit the terrain almost on level flight?

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database

Images:

Dec 1st 1974, Kortesjärvi.

Dec 1st 1974, Kortesjärvi.