Accident Fouga CM170 Magister FM-40, Thursday 13 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: FM-40
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rissala -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EFKU
Narrative:
Accumulated ice which separated from the wings entered the engines and disabled them. The aircraft crashed when trying to reach the runway at Kuopio (EFKU). Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database .