Accident Fouga CM170 Magister FM-65, Wednesday 2 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: FM-65
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pylkömäki -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to flares igniting by mistake inside the aircraft. Both occupants killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database