Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N145AG, Saturday 23 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2010
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Crp Future Pilots Flight School Inc
Registration: N145AG
MSN: 316
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 23, 2010, at 1158 central standard time, a Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecnam P2002 Sierra special light sport airplane, N145AG, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following an uncontrolled descent near Waxahachie, Texas. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was owned by U S Aviation Group, LLC, and was operated by CRP Future Pilots Flight School, Inc. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and a flight plan had not been filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight. The flight departed the Dallas Executive Airport (RBD), Dallas, Texas, at 1139.

According to radar data, the airplane climbed to an initial altitude of about 2,700 feet mean sea level on a southerly heading. Over the span of the flight, the airplane reversed course toward the north, reversed course again to the south, and then reversed course a third time to the north. Several witnesses observed the accident airplane in a spin approximately 800 feet above the ground. Ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with a 70-degree nose down attitude at the time of impact. A postaccident examination of the airframe, airplane systems, and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, a mechanic’s work light was discovered in the tail section of the airplane. Score marks on the body of the work light were consistent with the work light having been jammed in the tail of the airplane underneath the stabilator control tube. Due to the distortion of the wreckage components, it was not possible to establish if the work light interfered with proper movement of the stabilator control tube.

Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=75297

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB