| Date: | Saturday 23 January 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182C Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Kiley Chandler |
| Registration: | N8948T |
| MSN: | 52848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3753 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sparks, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during cruise flight, he felt a “significant shake” in the airplane and noticed that the engine was losing power. He initiated a precautionary landing to a nearby road. During the descent, the engine failed completely, and despite the pilot’s attempts to restart, the propeller would not rotate. Subsequently, the pilot landed on an unoccupied road. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a ditch and nosed over, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, rudder and both wings. Examination of the engine revealed that the number one and two connecting rods separated from the engine crankshaft and exhibited thermal and mechanical damage, consistent with oil starvation. The forward, intermediate, and rear main bearings exhibited signatures consistent with oil starvation. Fragments of the connecting rod bearings were located within the oil sump along with portions of what appeared to be paper towel material. The oil pickup tube was intact and undamaged. The paper-towel-like material was also observed around the oil pickup tube screen and inlet port which restricted the oil flow within the engine. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine. The pilot reported that the engine had accumulated a total time in service of 3,039 hours, with 993 since last overhaul.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise due to oil starvation as a result of foreign material blockage of the oil pickup tube.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location