Incident Boeing B-17F Fortress II FA704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71869

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Fortress II
Owner/operator:206 (C) Sqn RAF
Registration: FA704
MSN: 3612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic SE Iceland, position 63.20N, 10.30W -   Iceland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex USAAC 42-5073 B-17F (c/n 3612) to RAF as Fortress II. Assigned to RAF Coastal Command, Squadron 206 as FA704, side code R. On 11 June 1943 lost when damaged, it ditched in the North Atlantic SE of Iceland after being shot by U-417 in position 63.20N, 10.30W. U-417 was also lost by depth charges dropped by FA704.

Sources:

Ref. 1: https://www.uboat.net/boats/u417.htm
Ref. 2: https://www.uboat.net/history/aircraft_losses.htm (Comments)