| Date: | Saturday 23 January 2010 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GNDY |
| MSN: | 72932 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Madoc, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CNF4 |
| Destination airport: | CYSH |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The RV-7 crashed in a wooded area southeast of Wolf Lake for unknown reasons. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A10O0018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/kit-plane-crash-kills-ottawa-area-man-in-madoc-1.477106 http://cnews.canoe.ca/CNEWS/Canada/2010/01/23/12588841-qmi.html http://web.archive.org/web/20100128060507/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/ottawa/story/2010/01/24/madoc-plane-crash145.html? http://ottawasun.com/category/news http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6635971&nseq=0 http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10o0018/a10o0018.asp 