Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 161047, Saturday 23 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 2010
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:TAW5 US Navy
Registration: 161047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ponchartrain, New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whiting Field - KNSE
Destination airport:NAS JRB New Orleans - KNBG
Narrative:
Crash-landed in Lake Pontchartrain near New Orleans. One pilot was rescued and the other is missing.

Sources:

https://www.wwltv.com/news/Search-on-for-pilot-after-naval-aircraft-crashes-into-Lake-Pontchartrain-82533032.html_