This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-SEP-1973 |
Time: | 15:05 |
Type: | Western O.65 Balloon (Hot Air) |
Owner/operator: | Southern Balloon Group |
Registration: | G-AZOO |
MSN: | 015 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Yeovilton (EGDY) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First flown: 7/5/72, Iron Acton, Avon. Set the British Women's Duration and Distance Record of 3 hours 17 minutes, and 42 nautical miles respectively.
The accident occurred when the rip panel of the balloon opened in flight at about 1,000 feet agl soon after take-off. Although attempts were made to arrest the rate of descent by continuous operation of the burner and jettisoning equipment, the pilot was unable to prevent the balloon from making a heavy landing.
The three persons on board were injured and the balloon was damaged. Balloon repaired, and sold to Semajan Ltd t/a Southern Balloon Group 9/9/74. Remained on the UK Civil Register with this owner until 17/4/2009 when cancelled as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The canopy of G-AZOO still exists in 2012, now owned by the British Balloon Museum & Library
Sources:
1, British Balloon and Airship Club, Lighter-than-air Aircraft Accident Report No 1, 1 June 1974.
2.
http://www.bbml.org.uk/?mact=Envelopes,cntnt01,details,0&cntnt01registration=G-AZOO&cntnt01returnid=75 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZOO.pdf