This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 January 2010 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Ultravia Pelican 914 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 9M-EST |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simunjan jungle of Sarawak -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kuching |
| Destination airport: | Sibu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The light aircraft crashed en route in the Simunjan jungle of Sarawak.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/1/24/nation/20100124133659&sec=nation?file=/2010/1/24/nation/20100124133659&sec=nation [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bernama.com/bernama/v5/newsgeneral.php?id=470685]
http://www.malaysianwings.com/forum/forum/index.php?showtopic=13931
http://www.nst.com.my/Current_News/NST/articles/20100124183438/Article/index_html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ultravia-Pelican-914/0666200/L (photo)