This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1962 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Free Balloon (Gas) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aircraft Establishment, Cardington |
| Registration: | CARD.7 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile South of Shipton Belinger, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The balloon took part in the Jubilee celebrations at Upavon. After a cross-country flight lasting two hours, a safe landing was made with some difficulty.While the balloon was being deflated on the ground it exploded. The 3 men in the basket were seriously injured, but have since recovered. Except for the basket, the balloon was destroyed.
The reported crash location of Shipton Bellinger is a village and civil parish in Hampshire, England. Shipton Bellinger is about 5 miles north-east of the town of Amesbury and 12 miles north-east of the city of Salisbury. It is on the A338 road, near its junction with the A303 road.
Sources:
1. Ministry of Aviation , RAE Farnborough Report No PBW.1 December 1962.
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipton_Bellinger 