Accident Cessna 172N N6307D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7188

Date:Saturday 24 October 1981
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Engle Fly Svc
Registration: N6307D
MSN: 17272708
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Foresthill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
autumn sightseeing flt,low pass looking for deer. We were not looking for deer. We flew into a box canyon and did not have the power to clear the ridge at the end of the canyon. We then tried a 180 turn and ended up at tree tops. I believe it was the left wing hit the top of a tree and down we went.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB