Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ636, Thursday 27 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ636
MSN: AZ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Chatard, Ternand, Rhône département. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ636/N: Took off at 23:12 hrs for a mission to mark the marshalling yards and rail junctions at Givors, Rhône. 26/07/1944
Missing. The aircraft crashed due to bad weather. 27/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (155505) Dennis Kieran FLAHERTY (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1287987 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
F/O (53421) John CHRISTIE (nav.) RAF - killed (NCO:517808 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 November, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing xxxxx was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm. Note incorrect Sqn assignment 692 Sqn was flying B Mk XVIs and went to Stuttgart on 27 Jul 44