Incident AWI 1Gyro N132DH, Sunday 24 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 2010
Time:14:00
Type:AWI 1Gyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132DH
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Graves Mill Road, Kernersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparantly the pilot (and builder) had just adjusted the toe -in on his landing gear of his experimental gyrocopter and was doing a high speed taxi test with rotors spinning when the 2 by 2 keel broke at the point just aft of where the nose gear is attached. Apparantly it fractured where two bolt holes had been drilled. He was taken to the hospital for treatment of broken bones.

Sources:

https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=136238_?storyid=136238_
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iyx2Ykj6UV8&mode=related&search= (video of a flight)