Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7701S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71893

Date:Sunday 10 August 1980
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7701S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG LNDG ON RWY BERM,TCHDOWN FAST,PORPOISED,TCHDWN L WING LOW.EQUIPPED W FXD CTRLN WHL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEK25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI80FEK25