Accident CZAW SportCruiser N243SC, Monday 25 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2010
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243SC
MSN: 08SC087
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Washington Street and Miles Avenue, Indian Wells, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included taking samples of fuel from the airframe fuel sump drains. He noted no evidence of water within these fuel samples. While en route to his destination, the pilot decided to switch the fuel supply to come from the left tank rather than the right, in an effort to remedy a slight fuel imbalance. Shortly after changing the tank selection, the engine experienced a total loss of power. Despite multiple attempts, the pilot was unable to restart the engine and initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. The pilot stated that, due to a headwind, he was unable to reach his original intended landing area and decided on a second field, closer to his position. As the airplane approached the field, it stalled and landed hard.

During a postaccident examination of the airframe, investigators applied compressed air to both the left and right wing fuel inlet lines and observed a small amount of liquid originating from the engine inlet fuel line at the firewall. The liquid was tested using water finding paste with positive results. No additional anomalies were noted with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the engine revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump contained residual liquid. The liquid was tested using water finding paste with positive results. In addition, the carburetors were examined and disassembled; a white paste-like and flaky substance was noted within both carburetor float bowls. One carburetor float bowl contained about two ounces of a milky white liquid, which tested positive for water. The engine was installed on an engine test stand and run at various rpm settings before being shut off using the mixture control lever. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation and production of power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to water contamination in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.mydesert.com/article/20100125/NEWS01/100125027/1006/news01
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kpsplocal2.com/Content/Headlines/story/Plane-Crash-in-Indian-Wells/w0rXWhc8i0eprRJOqwQ80Q.cspx]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N243SC

Location