Accident Fouga CM170 Magister FM-41, Monday 21 January 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: FM-41
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohtaja -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto the ice of the Gulf of Bothnia for unknown reasons. The pilot was killed and the observer seriously injured.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database