| Date: | Monday 25 January 2010 |
| Time: | 8:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Orca Airways Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GWXL |
| MSN: | 31-7952036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Powell River Airport, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Comox Airport - CYQQ |
| Destination airport: | Powell River Airport - CYPW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Orca Airways PA-31-350 aircraft (C-GWXL) was landing on Runway 09 at Powell River after a flight from Comox. The wind was from 120 degrees at 15 gusting 24 knots. The landing gear was not selected down before landing. The aircraft touched down on its belly, slid for about 200 feet down the runway and was substantially damaged. There was no fire and no fluid leaks. Fire, Police and BC Ambulance Service attended. There were no injuries and no assistance was required.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number: 2010P0102
2. TSB Occurrence No: A10P0022
3.
http://www.atv.ca/victoria/4994_71573.aspx 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.prpeak.com/articles/2010/01/25/news/doc4b5de2633fba5692266489.txt]
5.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Orca-Air/Piper-PA-31-350-Chieftain/1218826/L (photo)
Location