Accident Cessna 172N N4929G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7192

Date:Sunday 15 June 1980
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4929G
MSN: 17273476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stratford, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during turn nr dep end of runway on dark ngt.Arpt 16mi off course between dep & destn points.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB