This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 January 2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4004V |
| MSN: | 18323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Hermann Park golf course, Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, LA |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing on the golf course due to engine problems, possibly fuel exhaustion. No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://www.kens5.com/news/Fore-Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-Houston-golf-course-82674587.html FAA