Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 D-2786, Tuesday 30 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2009
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-2786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kloosterhaar, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salland
Destination airport:Kloosterhaar
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider pilot performed a 360-degree turn to loose altitude on approach. The LS8 entered a spin and struck terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2009051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009051_D-2786.pdf