This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 2010 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Navy |
| Registration: | 06 |
| MSN: | 11511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ikwerre, near Port Harcourt -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Warri |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in a swamp at Ikwerre, near Port Harcourt, while returning to Port Harcourt after investigating reports of illegal bunkering in the Akaso area. According to local press reports witnesses saw what looked like a door followed by parts of the rotor separate from the helicopter in flight. It went out of control and crashed. The accident happened in daylight
The forecast trend for Port Harcourt was 261550Z 2618/2724 29005KT 9999 SCT016 BECMG 2621/2623 00000KT 7000 NSW FEW009 TEMPO 2704/2707 3000 BR PROB30 TEMPO 2705/2706 0800 FG BECMG 2708/2710 23006KT 9999 BKN014=
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100606033939/http://www.thisdayonline.com:80/nview.php?id=165175 