| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 2010 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | RQ Serviços Aéreos Especializados Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-YSG |
| MSN: | 0410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Km 19 Anchieta highway in Sao Bernardo do Campo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Private heliport in São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A helicopter made a forced landing in the early afternoon of Tuesday (26) on Via Anchieta, in the height of 19 km, from São Paulo. the helicopter sat in the median of the highway in the municipality of Sao Bernardo do Campo. The accident occurred at 12:20. Four people were in the helicopter, but no one was hurt. Traffic on Anchieta slowed near the site of the landing, the two tracks, because of the curiosity of motorists.
According to the State Traffic Police, the helicopter lost power shortly after leaving a company on the margins of the Anchieta Highway. The pilot told officers that chose to land in the median of the road to avoid colliding with the cars passing by.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/SaoPaulo/0,,MUL1463398-5605,00-HELICOPTERO+FAZ+POUSO+FORCADO+NA+ANCHIETA.html 2.
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/helicoptero-pousa-no-canteiro-central-da-anchieta-em-sp,626891d976f1b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html 3.
http://helihub.com/2010/01/26/26-jan-10-pt-ysg-robinson-r44-sao-bernardo-do-campo-brazil/ 4.
https://www.futebolinterior.com.br/futebol/Sao-Bernardo-SP/noticias/2010-01/Susto!-Helicoptero-com-dirigentes-de-time-da-A2-faz-pouso-forcado
5.
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/427093/pt-ysg-private-robinson-r44-astro-raven/ 6. PT-YSG in 2002:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-44-Astro/214547 7.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/01/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na.html 8. Video of crash:
http://terratv.terra.com.br/trs/video/267855 