| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2010 |
| Time: | 02:15 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FWVW |
| MSN: | 18051915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Okotoks Air Park (CFX2), Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CFX2 |
| Destination airport: | CFX2 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a private Cessna 180 called Edmonton FIC to report an accident at Okotoks Air Park. While doing night circuits, the pilot lost control on landing and the aircraft departed Runway 16/34 at the midway point and came to rest off the west side of the runway. The aircraft struck runway edge lights, the gear collapsed and the right wing was damaged, but there were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2010C0214
Location