Incident Christavia Mk I , Saturday 23 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2010
Time:03:00 UTC
Type:Christavia Mk I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Braeburn Airport (CEK2), Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CEK2
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Christavia MK I, was landing at Braeburn, YT. The runway had not been ploughed and the near whiteout condition prevented the pilot from seeing the left side snowbank. The left main wheel struck the bank followed by the propellor. There was some damage to the right side wing tip and engine cowl. There were no injuries to the lone occupant.

Sources:

CADORS 2010C0268

Location